Australia Skilled Nominated or Sponsored (Subclass 489)


Skill Nominated visa is through Nomination by a state or territory or sponsorship by an eligible relative living in a designated area in Australia . This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area in Australia. The visa is valid for four years, and a visa holder must live and work in a specified regional area.

Requirements

Applications are by invitation only. To be invited to apply, a person must:
  • Be able to score at least 60 on the points test.
  • Have a suitable skills assessment for that occupation.
  • Submit an Expression of Interest and be nominated or sponsored.
  • Have an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list.
  • Be less than 50 years of age when the invitation is issued.
  • Meet English language requirements.

Visa Fee

Applicant in Australia or outside Australia:
Main Application : $3600
Additional Applicant above 18 : $1800
Additional Applicant below : $900

Therefore, at this juncture, for such a skill-oriented paradise as Australia, we like to introduce ourselves as the outstanding migration cum tourism consultants, based in New Delhi, under the brand name Carona Consultants. Since our inception in 1997, we have been providing expert consultancy. As we all know, applying for visa is indeed a tedious task as it involves a great of complexities that are unique to the field of travel and migration and hence while doing so, only the professional consultants need to be approached.