Study in NewZealand



Carona Consultants Services welcome people who wish to study in New Zealand, and are proud to offer high quality, internationally recognised courses. To keep up our good standards and reputation, there are some definite rules and requirements that students from other countries have to meet.

You may need to get a Student Visa and/or Permit to study in New Zealand as an international student Some people do need a student visa, some people don’t. But, most international students will need a permit that sets out the conditions of their stay New Zeland. Before you check whether you’re eligible for a visa, find out whether you need one because… If the course you want to take runs for less than three months, you could apply for a visitor’s visa. You must ensure your course is NZQA approved. Find out about visiting New Zealand.

To be eligible to come to New Zealand as a student your course must meet the New Zealand requirements for international students. The most important requirement is that you have an offer of a place from a New Zealand education provider such as a school, polytechnic or university. Study programmes offered to international students must meet specific course requirements.

There are a number of general requirements you need to meet before you get here and others you must meet during your stay. To be eligible to come to New Zealand as a student there are a number of conditions you need to meet before you get here and others you must meet during your stay. Before you get here.


To enter New Zealand you need:


  • To have an offer of a place from a New Zealand education provider such as a school, polytechnic or university.
  • Evidence that you’ve arranged accommodation through the education provider or through another person.
  • A guardian who is eligible to accompany you, if required.
  • To be in good health and of good character.
  • If your stay is longer than six months, in some cases you may need to complete a TB clearance. And if it's longer than two years, you'll have to provide medical and police certificates a passport that’s valid for at least three months past the date you are to leave New Zealand.
  • Proof that you plan to leave New Zealand once you’ve completed your study.